Parish Priests’ Timeline

Fr Michael John Mullins

Nov 1913 – May 1915


1886 Born; studied at Ware and Douai; Doctorate in Canon Law
1909 Pope’s Gold Medallist in Canon Law
22 Sep 2910 Ordained
1910-11 Served at St Swithun, Portsmouth
1911-14 Served at St Thomas, Newport
1914-15 Served at St Boniface
1915-1918 Army Chaplain in the trenches of France and Belgium, World War I. Mistakenly reported wounded
27 Sep 1938 Died, remaining an Army Chaplain up until his death and Vicar General to Bishop of the Forces

Fr John Shanahan

May 1915-March 1920 and Sept 1920-Jan 1923


3 Feb 1880 Born Lixnaw, Co Kerry, Ireland to Edward and Mary Shanahan née Mangan. Brother of Fr William Shanahan also a priest in Iowa, USA
21 Dec 1902 Ordained
1904-05 Served as priest in Sioux City, Iowa
1905-08 Served Parish of the Assumption, Coon Rapids, Iowa
1909-13 Chaplain at St Vincent’s Hospital and St Joseph’s Hospital, Fort Dodge
1913 Parish priest Aldershot following health breakdown
1915-20, 1920-23 Priest at St Boniface Tin Church
1923 Returned to Ballybunion, Co Kerry, Ireland
11 Jan 1949 Died

Fr Thomas Byrne

Feb 1923-Dec 1938


About 1885 Born Lissmore, Waterford, Ireland
29 June 1909 Ordained
1909-22 Served St Edmund’s Southampton
1922-23 Served at Fordingbridge
1923-38 Served at St Boniface tin church and as first parish priest of the new church
22 Dec 1938 Died Waterford

Canon William O’Sullivan

1939-1967


26 Feb 1890 Born Midleton, Co Cork, Ireland
11 Jun 1922 Studied and ordained at All Hallows, Dublin
1922-36 Served St Edmund’s Southampton
1936-37 Served at Fordingbridge
1937-39 Served at St Mary, Alton
1939-67 Served at St Boniface
21 Apr 1985 Died Dublin Hospital. Buried in Midleton

Canon Dermot MacDermot-Roe

September 1967- January 2000

1927 Born Ireland. Studied All Hallows, Dublin
17 Jun 1951 Ordained
Served Ryde, Bracknell, Holbury, St Boniface’s and Lyndhurst parishes before retiring

Fr Eddie G Richer

2000-2004


Born Channel Islands
Served parishes in Havant, Portsmouth, Fleet, St Boniface’s, Bordon and Grayshott

Fr David Sillince

Since 2004

Previously served St John’s Cathedral, Portsmouth and Waterlooville